HomeBasketballNCS basketball playoffs 2024: Boys, girls first-round schedule

NCS basketball playoffs 2024: Boys, girls first-round schedule

Date:

Related stories

spot_imgspot_img

Boys basketball

Open Division

Thursday’s opening round

No. 1 Salesian (27-1), bye

No. 2 De La Salle (24-4), bye

No. 5 Granada (22-3) at No. 4 San Ramon Valley (24-5), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Clayton Valley Charter (22-7) vs. No. 3 Branson (21-6) at College of Marin, 7:30 p.m.

Division I

Tuesday’s opening round

No. 1 Bishop O’Dowd (18-8), bye

No. 2 Berkeley (20-6), bye

No. 9 Amador Valley (17-11) at No. 8 Foothill (17-11),  7 p.m.

No. 4 Dougherty Valley (17-10) at No. 13 Mt. Eden (14-12), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Deer Valley (14-12) at No. 5 Monte Vista (21-7), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Pittsburg (20-6) at No. 7 Liberty (23-3), 7 p.m.

No. 14 James Logan (9-17) at No. 3 Dublin (21-8), 7 p.m.

No. 11 College Park (14-14) at No. 6 Campolindo (21-7), 7 p.m.

Division II

Wednesday’s opening round

No. 16 Bethel (19-7) at No. 1 Montgomery (25-3), 7 p.m.

No. 9 Tamalpais (12-9) at No. 8 Northgate (18-10), 5:30 p.m.

No. 13 Ukiah (22-6) at No. 4 Moreau Catholic (19-7), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Las Lomas (14-13) at No. 5 Alameda (17-9), 7 p.m.

No. 15 Washington-Fremont (18-8) at No. 2 Cardinal Newman (25-3), 7 p.m.

No. 10 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (17-11) at No. 7 American Canyon (20-9), 7 p.m.

No. 14 American (17-9) at No. 3 Redwood (16-12), 5:30 p.m.

No. 11 Petaluma (21-7) at No. 6 Benicia (18-10), 7 p.m.

Division III

Tuesday’s opening round

No. 16 Rancho Cotate (12-15) vs. No. 1 University (23-5) at Kezar Pavilion, 7 p.m.

No. 9 Piner (16-11) at No. 8 Maria Carrillo (15-12), 7 p.m.

No. 13 El Cerrito (9-19) at No. 4 Miramonte (17-11), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Pinole Valley (12-16) at No. 5 San Marin (14-12), 7 p.m.

No. 15 Encinal (8-17) at No. 2 Archie Williams (15-10), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Hayward (11-11) at No. 7 Albany (19-9), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Sonoma Valley (10-17) No. 3 Piedmont (17-9), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Kennedy-Fremont (14-12) at No. 6 Alhambra (13-14), 7 p.m.

Division IV

Wednesday’s opening round

No. 1 Justin-Siena (23-3), bye

No. 8 St. Mary’s-Berkeley (13-12) at No. 9 Kelseyville (19-9), 7 p.m.

No. 13 Middletown (17-10) at No. 4 Arcata (17-10), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Eureka (13-13) at No. 5 McKinleyville (18-11), 7 p.m.

No. 2 Ygnacio Valley (22-7), bye

No. 10 Lick-Wilmerding (15-11) at No. 7 Marin Catholic (11-16), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Elsie Allen (11-14) at No. 3 Urban (17-10), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Terra Linda (10-13) at No. 6 Fortuna (16-10), 7 p.m.

Division V

Tuesday’s opening round

No. 16 Drew (14-13) at No. 1 Head-Royce (23-4), 7 p.m.

No. 8 St. Helena (18-7) at No. 9 Sonoma Academy (18-7), 7 p.m.

No. 13 San Francisco Waldorf (13-10) at No. 4 St. Vincent de Paul (25-3), 7 p.m.

No. 12 College Prep (12-10) at No. 5 San Domenico (15-10), 5:30 p.m.

No. 15 Cloverdale (14-12) at No. 2 Stuart Hall (22-5) at Convent HS, 7 p.m.

No. 10 Clear Lake (17-10) at No. 7 Athenian (21-7), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Marin Academy (6-19) at No. 3 St. Bernard’s (21-4), 5:30 p.m.

No. 11 Tennyson (15-11) at No. 6 International (22-5), 7 p.m.

Division VI

Wednesday’s opening round

No. 1 Cornerstone Christian (22-6), bye

No. 9 California Crosspoint (10-6) vs. No. 8 Mendocino (14-8) at Fort Bragg HS, 7 p.m.

No. 13 Emery (8-4) at No. 4 Point Arena (17-6), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Napa Christian (10-9) at No. 5 Calistoga (19-6), 7 p.m.

No. 2 South Fork (18-8), bye

No. 10 Making Waves Academy (14-12) at No. 7 Round Valley (14-8), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Averroes (16-5), bye

No. 11 Summerfield Waldorf (11-7) at No. 6 Contra Costa Christian (17-7) at Ultimate Fieldhouse in Walnut Creek, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Open Division

Thursday’s opening round

No. 1 San Ramon Valley (27-1), bye

No. 2 Cardinal Newman (26-2), bye

No. 4 Bishop O’Dowd (18-5) at No. 5 Acalanes (25-4), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Piedmont (20-5) at No. 3 Carondelet (25-4), 7 p.m.

Division I

Tuesday’s opening round

No. 1 California (23-4), bye

No. 9 Clayton Valley Charter (18-9) at No. 8 Dublin (16-12), 5:30 p.m.

No. 4 Alameda (19-7), bye

No. 12 Berkeley (9-14) at No. 5 Liberty (16-10), 5:30 p.m.

No. 2 Heritage (18-8), bye

No. 10 American (13-13) at No. 7 James Logan (21-4), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Salesian (18-10), bye

No. 11 Freedom (11-14) at No. 6 Monte Vista (17-11), 5:30 p.m.

Division II

Wednesday’s opening round

No. 16 Santa Rosa (16-10) at No. 1 Redwood (20-8), 7 p.m.

No. 9 San Marin (19-8) at No. 8 Casa Grande (13-15), 7 p.m.

No. 13 Hayward (16-9) at No. 4 Moreau Catholic (16-10), 5:30 p.m.

No. 12 Antioch (13-13) at No. 5 Foothill (19-8), 7 p.m.

No. 15 Windsor (12-15) at No. 2 Montgomery (17-9), 5:30 p.m.

No. 10 College Park (15-13) at No. 7 Irvington (20-6), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Rancho Cotate (15-13) at No. 3 Miramonte (19-10), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Tamalpais (15-10) at No. 6 Northgate (20-9), 7 p.m.

Division III

Tuesday’s opening round

No. 1 Marin Catholic (18-10), bye

No. 9 Archie Williams (10-17) at No. 8 Campolindo (14-14), 5:30 p.m.

No. 4 Sonoma Valley (21-8), bye

No. 5 American Canyon (22-7), bye

No. 2 Maria Carrillo (18-9), bye

No. 10 Alhambra (13-14) at No. 7 Encinal (16-10), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Eureka (22-4), bye

No. 6 Pinole Valley (12-15) at No. 11 Vallejo (13-15), 7 p.m.

Division IV

Wednesday’s opening round

No. 16 Swett (14-13) at No. 1 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (19-8), 7 p.m.

No. 9 St. Mary’s-Berkeley (12-14) at No. 8 Lick-Wilmerding (17-9), 7 p.m.

No. 13 Ygnacio Valley (13-14) at No. 4 Arcata (17-7), 5:30 p.m.

No. 12 Branson (11-15) at No. 5 McKinleyville (15-10), 5:30 p.m.

No. 15 Fort Bragg (13-13) at No. 2 University-San Francisco (21-6), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Fortuna (13-13) at No. 7 Del Norte (15-9), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Lower Lake (13-13) at No. 3 Justin-Siena (23-5), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Middletown (16-7) at No. 6 Healdsburg (25-2), 7 p.m.

Division V

Tuesday’s opening round

No. 16 Credo (11-14) at No. 1 St. Bernard’s (23-4), 7 p.m.

No. 9 Marin Academy (14-11) at No. 8 Ferndale (12-7), 7 p.m.

No. 13 The Bay School (14-5) at No. 4 Cornerstone Christian (22-6), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Sonoma Academy (17-7) at No. 5 Cloverdale (22-4), 7 p.m.

No. 15 Redwood Christian (18-8) at No. 2 San Domenico (19-9), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Head-Royce (17-5) at No. 7 Hoopa Valley (12-9), 5:30 p.m.

No. 14 Kelseyville (15-10) at No. 3 Mt. Diablo (22-6), 7 p.m.

No. 11 International-San Francisco (17-8) at No. 6 Berean Christian (19-9), 5:30 p.m.

Division VI

Wednesday’s opening round

No. 1 San Francisco Waldorf (15-4), bye

- Never miss a story with notifications

- Gain full access to our premium content

- Browse free from up to 5 devices at once

[tds_leads input_placeholder="Your email address" btn_horiz_align="content-horiz-center" pp_msg="SSd2ZSUyMHJlYWQlMjBhbmQlMjBhY2NlcHQlMjB0aGUlMjAlM0NhJTIwaHJlZiUzRCUyMiUyMyUyMiUzRVByaXZhY3klMjBQb2xpY3klM0MlMkZhJTNFLg==" pp_checkbox="yes" tdc_css="eyJhbGwiOnsibWFyZ2luLXRvcCI6IjMwIiwibWFyZ2luLWJvdHRvbSI6IjQwIiwiZGlzcGxheSI6IiJ9LCJwb3J0cmFpdCI6eyJtYXJnaW4tdG9wIjoiMTUiLCJtYXJnaW4tYm90dG9tIjoiMjUiLCJkaXNwbGF5IjoiIn0sInBvcnRyYWl0X21heF93aWR0aCI6MTAxOCwicG9ydHJhaXRfbWluX3dpZHRoIjo3NjgsImxhbmRzY2FwZSI6eyJtYXJnaW4tdG9wIjoiMjAiLCJtYXJnaW4tYm90dG9tIjoiMzAiLCJkaXNwbGF5IjoiIn0sImxhbmRzY2FwZV9tYXhfd2lkdGgiOjExNDAsImxhbmRzY2FwZV9taW5fd2lkdGgiOjEwMTksInBob25lIjp7Im1hcmdpbi10b3AiOiIyMCIsImRpc3BsYXkiOiIifSwicGhvbmVfbWF4X3dpZHRoIjo3Njd9" display="column" gap="eyJhbGwiOiIyMCIsInBvcnRyYWl0IjoiMTAiLCJsYW5kc2NhcGUiOiIxNSJ9" f_msg_font_family="downtown-sans-serif-font_global" f_input_font_family="downtown-sans-serif-font_global" f_btn_font_family="downtown-sans-serif-font_global" f_pp_font_family="downtown-serif-font_global" f_pp_font_size="eyJhbGwiOiIxNSIsInBvcnRyYWl0IjoiMTEifQ==" f_btn_font_weight="700" f_btn_font_size="eyJhbGwiOiIxMyIsInBvcnRyYWl0IjoiMTEifQ==" f_btn_font_transform="uppercase" btn_text="Unlock All" btn_bg="#000000" btn_padd="eyJhbGwiOiIxOCIsImxhbmRzY2FwZSI6IjE0IiwicG9ydHJhaXQiOiIxNCJ9" input_padd="eyJhbGwiOiIxNSIsImxhbmRzY2FwZSI6IjEyIiwicG9ydHJhaXQiOiIxMCJ9" pp_check_color_a="#000000" f_pp_font_weight="600" pp_check_square="#000000" msg_composer="" pp_check_color="rgba(0,0,0,0.56)" msg_succ_radius="0" msg_err_radius="0" input_border="1" f_unsub_font_family="downtown-sans-serif-font_global" f_msg_font_size="eyJhbGwiOiIxMyIsInBvcnRyYWl0IjoiMTIifQ==" f_input_font_size="eyJhbGwiOiIxNCIsInBvcnRyYWl0IjoiMTIifQ==" f_input_font_weight="500" f_msg_font_weight="500" f_unsub_font_weight="500" el_class="hide"]

Latest stories

spot_img

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here